Winter Heat 2016

Check back for updates on our upcoming Winter Heat 2016 event. In the meantime, information from last year's event is provided below.

Winter Heat 2014

Winter Heat is an annual Benefit Gala that supports our mission. Whether they're performing, creating choreography, starting a new business, or leaving the dance world altogether, dancers influence our world in positive ways. Join us for a special evening in celebration of dancers with fine dining, performance, and dancing.

Special performance by
Arthur Murray Dance Center, Columbus Circle
  • Arthur Murray Dance Center, Columbus Circle
Music by
Louis Bauzo and the Havana San Juan Orchestra
  • Louis Bauzo and the Havana San Juan Orchestra
Benefit chairs
Janice Becker
Janice
Becker
Mercedes Ellington
Mercedes
Ellington
Michele Riggi
Michele
Riggi
Maria Yang
Maria
Yang
Benefit committee
  • American Guild of Musical Artists AFL-CIO
  • Kelly DeMarco
  • Alexander J. Dubé
  • Cynthia G. Fischer, Esq.
  • Nancy S. MacMillan
  • Susan Wicht
  • Misty Widelitz
More Information
Your tickets include
Patron tickets and tables include cocktails & hors d'oeuvres, a three-course sit-down dinner, open bar, a performance, and dancing.
Questions?
Ejhogan@careertransition.org
TCall Jon Hogan at 212 764 0172 x233
Buy tickets
Buy performance ticketsBuy performance tickets
Buy patron ticketsBuy patron tickets

Presented by ROLEX, this star-studded celebration will be a variety retrospective featuring some of the best in performance with the Jubilee Orchestra. This one-night-only entertainment event of the season will celebrate ROLEX's distinguished past Award recipients, and honor the legacy of dance, dancers and the mission of the organization.

Featuring
Shirley MacLaine
Shirley MacLaine
“Regardless of what I have done, seen and enjoyed, I think of myself as a DANCER!”
2015 Rolex Dance Award Honoree
Photo © Greg Gorman
Celebrating past Rolex Dance Award recipients
Debbie Allen
Debbie Allen
Photo courtesy of The Arts Council of Baton Rouge
Ann-Margret
Ann-Margret
Photo © Michael Childers
Angela Lansbury
Angela Lansbury
Photo © Stephen Paley
Nigel Lythgoe
Nigel Lythgoe
Photo courtesy of Fox 5
Liza Minnelli
Liza Minnelli
Photo © Ruven Afandor
Bebe Neuwirth
Bebe Neuwirth
Photo © Tom Bloom
Ann Reinking
Ann Reinking
Photo courtesy of Theatermania.com
Chita Rivera
Chita Rivera
Photo © Laura Marie Duncan
Twyla Tharp
Twyla Tharp
Photo © Greg Gorman
Tommy Tune
Tommy Tune
Photo © Evin Thayer
2015 Career Transition For Dancers Award Honorees
  • Andrew Faas-Faas Foundation
  • Irene & Fred Shen
  • Misty Widelitz
  • Rolex Watch U.S.A., Inc.
Special appearances and performances by, and artists from
  • "All That Jazz" from CHICAGO with Bebe Neuwirth
  • American Ballet Theatre
  • Arthur Murray Dance Center
  • Columbus Circle
  • Big Apple Circus
  • Jazz Roots Dance Company
  • Joffrey Ballet Concert Group
  • National Dance Institute
  • New York Song & Dance Company
  • Parsons Dance
  • Jason Samuels Smith
Ticket options
Get in touch
Volunteer
Questions
Downloads
Gala archive
Past Honorees
Artistic
  • Debbie Allen (Rolex Dance Award)
  • Ann-Margret (Rolex Dance Award)
  • Cyd Charisse (Movado Dance Award)
  • Merce Cunningham
  • Cynthia Gregory
  • Gregory Hines
  • Gerald Arpino & The Joffrey Ballet (Rolex Dance Award)
  • Angela Lansbury (Rolex Dance Award)
  • Nigel Lythgoe (Rolex Dance Award)
  • Peter Martins
  • Kevin McKenzie
  • Liza Minnelli (Rolex Dance Award)
  • Bebe Neuwirth (Rolex Dance Award)
  • Fayard Nicholas
  • Donald O'Connor*
  • Ann Reinking (Rolex Dance Award)
  • Chita Rivera (CTFD Award & Rolex Dance Award)
  • Richard Rodgers*
  • Herbert Ross
  • Patrick Swayze* (Rolex Dance Award)
  • Twyla Tharp (Rolex Dance Award)
  • Tommy Tune (Rolex Dance Award)
  • Gwen Verdon
Philanthropic
  • Gerald M. Appelstein
  • The Barth Family
  • Anne H. Bass
  • Janice Galli Becker
  • Joni Berry
  • Victor Elmaleh
  • Fe Saracino Fendi
  • Cynthia G. Fischer
  • Luigi Gasparinetti
  • Brian Heidtke
  • Lawrence Herbert
  • Michele Herbert
  • Patricia J. Kennedy
  • Nancy MacMillan
  • Caroline H. Newhouse
  • Sono Osato
  • Anka K. Palitz
  • Lewis S. Ranieri
  • Michele Riggi
  • Joe Tremaine & Tremaine Dance Conventions & Competitions
  • Ann Van Ness
Corporate/Institutional
  • Actors' Equity Association
  • American Guild of Musical Artists
  • Arthur Murray International
  • Capezio Ballet Makers Dance Foundation
  • Harkness Foundation for Dance
  • Harlequin Floors, Inc.
  • Howard Gilman Foundation
  • Jerome Robbins Foundation
  • Lloyd E. Rigler - Lawrence E. Deutsch Foundation
  • National Museum of Dance
  • Philip Morris Companies Inc.
  • Rolex Watch U.S.A., Inc
  • Rudolf Nureyev Dance Foundation
  • SAG-AFTRA
  • Turner Entertainment Co.
Governance
  • Ann Barry
  • Sanford I. Wolff
Past Performers, Hosts, and Presenters

Our thanks to the artists who graciously give their time and talent to make our gala possible.

  • The Ailey School
  • Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
  • ABT II
  • American Ballet Theatre
  • American Dance Machine for the 21st Century
  • American Repertory Ballet
  • American Repertory Dance Company
  • AntiGravity
  • Arthur Murray Dancers
  • Merrill Ashley
  • Atlanta Ballet
  • Balam Dance Theatre
  • Ballet de Monterrey
  • Ballet Hispanico
  • Ballet San José
  • Silicon Valley
  • Mikhail Baryshnikov
  • Toni Basil
  • Laura Benanti
  • Benois de la Danse Winner
  • Josh Bergasse
  • Big Apple Circus
  • Kelly Bishop
  • Jonah Bokaer
  • Boston Ballet
  • Wayne Brady
  • Broadway Dance Lab
  • Trisha Brown
  • Leslie Browne
  • Buglisi Dance
  • Bullettrun
  • Carolina Ballet
  • Caitlin Carter
  • Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet
  • George Chakiris
  • Marge Champion
  • Chicago
  • Cirque du Soleil
  • Lynn Cohen
  • Complexions Contemporary Ballet
  • Nate Cooper
  • Don Correia
  • Crazy Legs & Rock Steady Crew
  • Merce Cunningham
  • Daniel Cyr
  • Arlene Dahl
  • Charlotte d'Amboise
  • Jacques d'Amboise
  • Dance China NY
  • DanceGalaxy
  • Dance Theatre of Harlem
  • Dance Times Square
  • Dances Patrelle
  • Dancing Classrooms
  • Dancing Through Barriers Ensemble
  • Dancing Wheels
  • Dayton Contemporary Dance Company
  • Decadancetheatre
  • Carmen De Lavallade
  • Andre De Shields
  • Donny Golden Irish Dance
  • DP ONE
  • Dresden Semperoper Ballett
  • Drum Café NY
  • Sandy Duncan
  • Christine Ebersole
  • Mercedes Ellington
  • Natalie Enterline
  • Betsy Fisher
  • 42nd Street
  • Fosse
  • Sutton Foster
  • Frederic Franklin
  • Miguel Frasconi
  • David Warren Gibson
  • Donna Hanover Giuliani
  • Marilyn Taylor Gleason
  • Karen Lynn Gorney
  • Nicole Graniero
  • Cynthia Gregory
  • Marvin Hamlisch
  • Valerie Harper
  • Dulé Hill
  • Maurice Hines
  • Houston Ballet
  • Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
  • Hybrid Movement Company
  • Industrial Rhythm
  • Sachiyo Ito
  • Cheyenne Jackson
  • Judith Jamison
  • Jennifer Muller/The Works
  • The Joffrey Ballet
  • James Earl Jones
  • Jane Krakowski
  • KR3T'S
  • Robert LaFosse
  • Angela Lansbury
  • Lar Lubovitch Dance Company
  • LaChanze
  • Jane Lanier
  • The Last Mambo
  • Eric Lewis
  • Les Ballets Grandiva
  • Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
  • Lombard Twins
  • Lori Belilove & the Isadora Duncan Dance Theatre
  • Louisville Ballet
  • Murray Louis
  • Luna Negra Dance Theater
  • Lypsinka
  • Melissa Manchester
  • Mark Stuart Dance Theatre
  • Kathleen Marshall
  • Martha Graham Dance Company
  • Peter Martins
  • Andrea McArdle
  • Malcolm McDowell
  • Donna McKechnie
  • Mary McLeod
  • Merce Cunningham Dance Company
  • Miami City Ballet
  • Liza Minnelli
  • Arthur Mitchell
  • Brian Stokes Mitchell
  • Jerry Mitchell
  • MOMIX
  • Liliane Montevecchi
  • Mary Tyler Moore
  • Moscow Folk Ballet
  • Richard Move
  • Mr. Wiggles
  • Ne-Yo
  • National Dance Institute
  • National Dance Institute of New Mexico
  • Bebe Neuwirth
  • New Jersey Tap Ensemble
  • New York City Ballet
  • New York Song & Dance Company
  • New York Theatre Ballet
  • Nikolais Dance
  • Rosie O'Donnell
  • Ohio Ballet
  • Ologunde
  • Jerry Orbach
  • Orfeh
  • Robert Osborne
  • Pacific Northwest Ballet
  • Parallel Exit
  • Elizabeth Parkinson
  • Parsons Dance
  • Parul Shah Dance
  • Paul Taylor Dance Company
  • Rosie Perez
  • Peter Pucci Plus Dancers
  • Philadanco
  • Pilobolus Dance Theatre
  • Pippin
  • Billy Porter
  • Jane Powell
  • Noah Racey
  • Samuel Ramey
  • Phylicia Rashad
  • Radio City Rockettes ®
  • Tony Randall
  • Lee Roy Reams
  • Lynn Redgrave
  • Ann Reinking
  • Desmond Richardson
  • Riverdance
  • Chita Rivera
  • Keith Roberts
  • Rockette Alumnae
  • Rosie's Theater Kids
  • Herbert Ross
  • Isabella Rossellini
  • The Royal Ballet
  • Donald Saddler
  • San Francisco Ballet
  • John Selya
  • Benji Schwimmer
  • Jason Samuels Smith
  • Shapiro & Smith
  • Brooke Shields
  • Silva Dance
  • Randy Skinner
  • DJ Slynkee
  • Jason Samuels Smith
  • Sonya Tayeh Dance
  • Sounds of Korea
  • Street Beats Group
  • Suzanne Farrell Ballet
  • Russ Tamblyn
  • Tap City Youth Ensemble
  • Rasta Thomas
  • Thunderbird American Indian Dancers
  • Tony Waag's American Tap Foundation
  • Tommy Tune
  • Ben Vereen
  • Edward Villella
  • Esther Williams
  • World Cup All Stars
  • Wylliams/Henry Dance Theatre
  • Karen Ziemba
Heart & Soul Celebration 2016

Check back for updates on our upcoming 2016 Heart & Soul Celebration. In the meantime, information from last year's event is provided below.

5th Annual Heart & Soul Celebration

The Heart & Soul Celebration is an opportunity to support our mission while enjoying an evening of fine dining, performance, and dancing in the night breeze of Palm Beach. This annual event supports dancers in Florida and across the country. In Florida alone, we've provided 160 dancers with 502 hours of career counseling and more than $180,000 in education and entrepreneurial grants.

Thumbnail image at top: Photograph © Steven Caras, All Rights Reserved
Master of Ceremonies and Host
Chita Rivera
Chita Rivera
Tony Award Winner
Performances by
The Dance Department of the Dreyfoos School of the Performing Arts in West Palm Beach
  • The Dance Department of the Dreyfoos School of the Performing Arts in West Palm Beach
Honorees
  • Nancy & Ellis J. Parker III
  • Steven Caras
Event chairs
Anka K. Palitz
Anka K. Palitz
Vicki Kellogg
Vicki Kellogg
George Palladino
George Palladino
More Information
Questions?
T561 329 9932 (Event Office)
Buy tickets